Service Hotline
+86-29-68713729
Quality
Home > Quality > Content

Product Categories

Bupleurum Root Extract / Bupleurum Extract

Xi'an Rainbow Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd | Updated: Jun 02, 2016

 Product Description

Basic Info.
Raw Material:Plants
Product Name:Bupleurum Extract
Other Name:Bupleurum Root Extract, Bupleurum Sinensis Extract,Bupleurum Falcatum Extract, Chinese Thorowax Extract, Chinese thorowax root extract
Latin Name:Radix Bupleuri
Botanical Source: Bupleurum Chinense DC.
Part Used:Root
Form:Powder
Appearance: Brown Fine Powder
Active Ingredient:Saikosaponins
Specification: 5:1 10:1 20:1 30:1 Saikosaponins 5% or customized
Extract Method: Grain Alcohol/Water
Test Method:UV/HPLC
Sample:10 to 20g Free Sample Available


Additional Info.
CAS NO: 20874-52-6
Molecular Formula : C42H68O13
Molecular Weight : 780.0
Packing:25kg/Fibre Drum, or at Customer′s Requirements
Standard:GMP
Origin:Shaanxi, China
HS Code:2932999099
Production Capacity:10tons/Month
Export Markets:Global


Applicable Industries: Pharmacy, Functional Food,Beverage, Food Additives,Cosmetics


Function:
1.Numerous components of bupleurum root have shown anti-inflammatory activity in a wide variety of animal models.
2. Bupleurum root extracts protected rat livers from chemical insults, leading researchers to conclude that members of this species "have potential as broad spectrum antihepatic agents"
3. Bupleurum root saponins, like other saponin-rich herbs, show potent heart and blood vessel protective effects.
4.Researchers have also determined that bupleurum root enhances macrophage cell activity.


Package & Storage:
Packaging: Exterior cardboard drum lined with double-layer food-grade plastic bags.
Net Weight: 25 kg / cardboard drum.
Storage: Sealed and placed in a cool dry environment and avoid moisture, light, high temperature.
Shelf Life: 24Months when properly stored, to avoid moisture and direct sunlight.


Shipments:
1. Small Orders: by DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS, FedEx, etc.
2. Big orders: by air or sea.
              

Rainbow