Service Hotline
+86-29-68713729
Quality
Home > Quality > Content

Product Categories

Hypericin Hypericum Perforatum Hypericum Perforatum Extract

Xi'an Rainbow Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd | Updated: Jun 02, 2016

Quick DetailsProduct Description

Type: Herbal Extract
Product Name: Hypericum Perforatum Extract
Other Name: St. John's Wort Extract, St. John's Wort P.E., Hypericum Perforatum Extract Powder
Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum L.
Part Used: Whole plant
Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction
Form: Powder
Appearance: Brown fine powder
Active Ingredient: Hypericin
Specification: hypericins 0.3%,10:1,20:1
Test Method:UV
Cas No.:548-04-9
Molecular formula: C30H16O8


Additional Info.:
Packaging: Drum, Vacuum Packed, Aluminum Foil Bag
Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
Grade: Food Grade,Pharmaceutical Grade



Product Description:
Hypericin is a naphthodianthrone, a red-colored anthraquinone-derivative, which, together with hyperforin,is one of the principal active constituents of Hypericum (Saint John's wort).Hypericin is believed to act as an antibiotic and non-specific kinase inhibitor.Hypericin may inhibit the action of the enzyme dopamine β-hydroxylase, leading to increased dopamine levels,although thus possibly decreasing norepinephrine and epinephrine.


Main Function:
(1)Strong anti-virus effect and stong ability of killing H5N1 and H9N2 subtype of avian influenza virus
(2)Used for the central nervous system of inhibitors and antidepressants
(3)Commonly used in vaccines for livestock


Application:
1.Pharmaceutical stuff
2.Functional food
3.Food additive


Package & Storage:
Packaging: Exterior cardboard drum lined with double-layer food-grade plastic bags.
Net Weight: 25 kg / cardboard drum.
Storage: Sealed and placed in a cool dry environment and avoid moisture, light, high temperature.
Shelf Life: 24Months when properly stored, to avoid moisture and direct sunlight.


Shipments:
1. Small Orders: by DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS, FedEx, etc.
2. Big orders: by air or sea.


Thanks for your attention!                

Rainbow