Service Hotline
+86-29-68713729
Quality
Home > Quality > Content

Product Categories

Provide Skin Lightening Agent Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Xi'an Rainbow Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd | Updated: Dec 16, 2017

Basic Info

  • Model NO.: 86404-04-8

  • Type: Cosmetics Ingredient

  • Form: Powder

  • Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction

  • Appearance: White to Little Yellow Powdery Solid

  • Test Method: by UV HPLC

  • Origin: China (Mainland)

  • Raw Material: Plants

  • Variety: Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

  • Purity: 98% Min

  • Packaging: Drum

  • Grade: Food and Cosmetic Grade

  • Loss on Drying: <5%

  • Specification: ISO 9001, Kosher Certificate

  • HS Code: 2309901000

Product Description



Description:
 
 

Abstract:


 
Product Name: Only VCE( Ethyl Ascorbic Acid )
INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl-L-Ascorbic Acid 
Chemical Structure: C8H12O6
CAS No.: 86404-04-8
 





Ethyl Ascorbic Acid introduction:


1.Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is one kind of Vitamin C derivatives. 
2.Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can easy penetrate horniness and reach the dermis, then the enzyme 
decompounds them and releases the Vitamin C.
3.Ethyl Ascorbic Acid also can effectively inhibiting the melanin formation by restrain the Cu2+ 
activity of tyrosinase, inhibit dermatitis and improve the skin color and elasticity.
4.Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can be used in whitening or antiaging cosmetics,  such as gel, essence, 
latex and creams.  
5.Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is also the most competitive whitening activity in the 21st century




Specifications:

 
 


Test items

unit

Physical and chemical properties

method

Appearance

 

White crystalline powder

visualmethod

Water

%

&#8804;2.0%

Oven drying method

PH (3% solution)

 

3.0 - 4.5

 

Meltingpoint

&#176;C

111.0-116.0

Melting Point Apparatus

Content

 

&#8805;98.0%

HPLC method

Totalbacterialcount

number/g

< 500

pour plate method

Heavy Metal

ppm

< 20ppm

absorption spectroscopy






Main Function of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid:


1.Ethyl ascorbic acid has very good whitening skin effects, can inhibit tyrosinase activity,reduce 
melanin deposition.
2.With function of antioxidant, antiaging and Anti-allergic diminish inflammation.
3. Ethyl ascorbic acid can promote effectively collagen protein synthesis, restore skin elasticity, 
thereby,To achieve the effect of reducing wrinkles.



 
Application:

 
 1.Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.
 
 2.Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan ,South Korea and other 
   Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation.
 
 3.Arbutinis one of the safest and most efficient whitening materials that are popular at present. 
 
 4.Arbutin is also the most competitive whitening activity in the 21st century.  (magnesium ascorbyl phosphate)

 


Packaging & Shipping:
 
 
Package: Double plastic bag inside, aluminum foil bag or fiber drum outside.
 
Delivery Detail: Within one week
 
Storage:  Stored in a clean, cool, dry area; keep away from strong, direct light.
 
Shelf Life: Two years when properly stored.

Rainbow